Difference between revisions of "Northwest Altaris Mutual Defense Organization"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| 127,332,000 | | 127,332,000 | ||
| [[Cascadian Dollar|Dollar]] | | [[Cascadian Dollar|Dollar]] | ||
| Presidential Republic | |||
| [[Altaris]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagdeco|Dargentia|size=50px}} | |||
| [[Dargentia]] | |||
| [[Nouvellville]] | |||
| 154,310,000 | |||
| [[Fonds|Fond]] | |||
| Presidential Republic | | Presidential Republic | ||
| [[Altaris]] | | [[Altaris]] | ||
| Line 91: | Line 100: | ||
| [[President of Cascadia]] | | [[President of Cascadia]] | ||
| {{start date and age|2020|02|02|df=y}} | | {{start date and age|2020|02|02|df=y}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Margaret Thatcher stock portrait (cropped).jpg|120px|center|Margot Monette]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Dargentia}} [[Margot Monette]]<br /><small>born {{birth date and age|1955|10|13|df=y}}</small> | |||
| [[President of Dargentia]] | |||
| {{start date and age|2020|09|01|df=y}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 16:01, 21 October 2023
Flag of NAMDO | |
| Type | Military alliance |
|---|---|
Official language | Cascadian |
The Northwest Altaris Mutual Defense Organization (NAMDO), also called the North Altaris Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance between 4 member states. The organization implemented the Northwest Altaris Treaty, signed in Juneau, Cascadia, on __. NAMDO is a collective security system: its independent member states agree to defend each other against attacks by third parties. NAMDO has been described by independent observers as a check on the threat posed by Khozhlod and its own respective alliance, the Collective Security Coalition.
History
Military operations
Membership
Current member states
| Member state | Capital | Population | Currency | Government | Location | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cascadia | Juneau | 127,332,000 | Dollar | Presidential Republic | Altaris | |
| Dargentia | Nouvellville | 154,310,000 | Fond | Presidential Republic | Altaris | |
| Nordmarken-Flattieland | Eichen Mühlenstadt |
71,234,000 | Silber | Dual Monarchy | Altaris | |
| Wattenmeer | Müddeck | 105,000,000 | Mark | Constitutional Monarchy | Altaris | |
Current heads of state
| Head of state | Office | Assumed office | |
|---|---|---|---|
born 24 August 1960 |
President of Cascadia | 2 February 2020 | |
born 13 October 1955 |
President of Dargentia | 1 September 2020 | |
born 2 May 2002 |
Queen of Flattieland | 16 May 2023 | |
born 24 August 1974 |
King of Nordmarken | 11 March 2008 | |
born 24 August 2020 |
King of Wattenmeer | 11 March 2008 | |