Difference between revisions of "Northwest Altaris Mutual Defense Organization"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (17 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| logo_size = 150px | | logo_size = 150px | ||
| logo_caption = Logo | | logo_caption = Logo | ||
| image = | | image = NAMDO Flag.png | ||
| image_size = | | image_size = 250px | ||
| caption = | | caption = Flag of NAMDO | ||
| map = | | map = | ||
| msize = | | msize = | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| language = [[Cascadian language|Cascadian]] | | language = [[Cascadian language|Cascadian]] | ||
| leader_title = [[Secretary General of NAMDO|Secretary General]] | | leader_title = [[Secretary General of NAMDO|Secretary General]] | ||
| leader_name = | | leader_name = {{flagdeco|Nordmarken-Flattieland}} [[Ekkehard Wirt]] | ||
| leader_title2 = | | leader_title2 = [[Supreme Commander of NAMDO Forces]] | ||
| leader_name2 = | | leader_name2 = {{flagdeco|Cascadia}} [[Richard Bauer]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Northwest Altaris Mutual Defense Organization''' ('''NAMDO'''), also called the '''North Altaris Alliance''', is an intergovernmental military alliance between | The '''Northwest Altaris Mutual Defense Organization''' ('''NAMDO'''), also called the '''North Altaris Alliance''', is an intergovernmental military alliance between 4 member states. The organization implemented the [[Northwest Altaris Treaty]], signed in [[Juneau|Juneau, Cascadia]], on __. NAMDO is a collective security system: its independent member states agree to defend each other against attacks by third parties. NAMDO has been described by independent observers as a check on the threat posed by [[Khozhlod]] and its own respective alliance, the [[Collective Security Coalition]]. | ||
== History == | == History == | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
! Location | ! Location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Cascadia|size=50px}} | | {{flagdeco|Cascadia|size=50px}} | ||
| [[Cascadia]] | | [[Cascadia]] | ||
| Line 54: | Line 55: | ||
| 127,332,000 | | 127,332,000 | ||
| [[Cascadian Dollar|Dollar]] | | [[Cascadian Dollar|Dollar]] | ||
| Presidential | | Presidential republic | ||
| [[Altaris]] | | [[Altaris]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Dargentia|size=50px}} | |||
| [[Dargentia]] | |||
| [[Nouvellville]] | |||
| 154,310,000 | |||
| [[Fonds|Fond]] | |||
| Presidential republic | |||
| [[Altaris]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | |||
| [[Nordmarken- | | {{flagicon|Nordmarken-Flattieland|size=50px}} | ||
| [[Nordmarken-Flachland]] | |||
| [[Eichen]] <br/> [[Mühlenstadt]] | | [[Eichen]] <br/> [[Mühlenstadt]] | ||
| 71,234,000 | | 71,234,000 | ||
| [[Silber]] | | [[Silber]] | ||
| Dual | | Dual monarchy | ||
| [[Altaris]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Malava|size=50px}} | |||
| [[Malava]] | |||
| [[Vharatiri]] | |||
| 40,097,761 | |||
| [[Malavanese yava|Yava]] | |||
| Presidential republic | |||
| [[Isica]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Wattenmeer|size=50px}} | |||
| [[Wattenmeer]] | |||
| [[Müddeck]] | |||
| 105,000,000 | |||
| [[Wattenmeeran Mark|Mark]] | |||
| Constitutional monarchy | |||
| [[Altaris]] | | [[Altaris]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 76: | Line 104: | ||
! Assumed office | ! Assumed office | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Thomas Wilson Official Portrait.JPG|120px|center|Thomas Wilson]] | | [[File:Thomas Wilson Official Portrait.JPG|120px|center|Thomas Wilson]] | ||
| {{flagicon|Cascadia}} [[Thomas Wilson]]<br /><small>born {{birth date and age|1960|08|24|df=y}}</small> | | {{flagicon|Cascadia}} [[Thomas Wilson]]<br /><small>born {{birth date and age|1960|08|24|df=y}}</small> | ||
| [[President of Cascadia]] | | [[President of Cascadia]] | ||
| {{start date and age|2020|02|02|df=y}} | | {{start date and age|2020|02|02|df=y}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Margaret Thatcher stock portrait (cropped).jpg|120px|center|Margot Monette]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Dargentia}} [[Margot Monette]]<br /><small>born {{birth date and age|1955|10|13|df=y}}</small> | |||
| [[President of Dargentia]] | |||
| {{start date and age|2020|09|01|df=y}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:LadyMargaritaArmstrongJonesSandringham.jpg|120px|center|Christina II]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Nordmarken-Flattieland}} [[Christina II of Flachland|Christina II]]<br /><small>born {{birth date and age|2002|05|02|df=y}}</small> | |||
| [[Monarchy of Flachland|Queen of Flachland]] | |||
| {{start date and age|2023|05|16|df=y}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:211103 Jonas Gahr Store Nordiska sessionen 9470 (51682347514) (cropped).jpg|120px|center|Dieter I]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Nordmarken-Flattieland}} [[Dieter I of Nordmarken|Dieter I]]<br /><small>born {{birth date and age|1974|08|24|df=y}}</small> | |||
| [[Monarchy of Nordmarken|King of Nordmarken]] | |||
| {{start date and age|2008|03|11|df=y}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Deepak-Raj Gupta.jpg|120px|center|Sushil Deshmukh]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Malava}} [[Sushil Deshmukh]]<br /><small>born {{birth date and age|1966|11|04|df=y}}</small> | |||
| [[President of Malava|President of Malava]] | |||
| {{start date and age|2020|05|21|df=y}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{flagicon|Wattenmeer}} [[Otto III of Wattenmeer|Otto III]]<br /><small>born {{birth date and age|2020|08|24|df=y}}</small> | |||
| [[List of heads of state of Wattenmeer|King of Wattenmeer]] | |||
| {{start date and age|2008|03|11|df=y}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
[[Category:Cascadia]] [[Category:Nordmarken]] [[Category:Northwest Altaris Mutual Defense Organization]] | [[Category:Cascadia]] [[Category:Nordmarken-Flachland]] [[Category:Northwest Altaris Mutual Defense Organization]] [[Category:Donjon]] | ||
Latest revision as of 02:40, 2 April 2024
Flag of NAMDO | |
| Type | Military alliance |
|---|---|
Official language | Cascadian |
The Northwest Altaris Mutual Defense Organization (NAMDO), also called the North Altaris Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance between 4 member states. The organization implemented the Northwest Altaris Treaty, signed in Juneau, Cascadia, on __. NAMDO is a collective security system: its independent member states agree to defend each other against attacks by third parties. NAMDO has been described by independent observers as a check on the threat posed by Khozhlod and its own respective alliance, the Collective Security Coalition.
History
Military operations
Membership
Current member states
| Member state | Capital | Population | Currency | Government | Location | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cascadia | Juneau | 127,332,000 | Dollar | Presidential republic | Altaris | |
| Dargentia | Nouvellville | 154,310,000 | Fond | Presidential republic | Altaris | |
| Nordmarken-Flachland | Eichen Mühlenstadt |
71,234,000 | Silber | Dual monarchy | Altaris | |
| Malava | Vharatiri | 40,097,761 | Yava | Presidential republic | Isica | |
| Wattenmeer | Müddeck | 105,000,000 | Mark | Constitutional monarchy | Altaris | |
Current heads of state
| Head of state | Office | Assumed office | |
|---|---|---|---|
born 24 August 1960 |
President of Cascadia | 2 February 2020 | |
born 13 October 1955 |
President of Dargentia | 1 September 2020 | |
born 2 May 2002 |
Queen of Flachland | 16 May 2023 | |
born 24 August 1974 |
King of Nordmarken | 11 March 2008 | |
born 4 November 1966 |
President of Malava | 21 May 2020 | |
born 24 August 2020 |
King of Wattenmeer | 11 March 2008 | |