Difference between revisions of "Conservative Party (Central Exoña)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| {{Percentage bar|51.35|hex=0000CD}} | | {{Percentage bar|51.35|hex=0000CD}} | ||
| '''Elected''' {{Y}} | | '''Elected''' {{Y}} | ||
|- | |||
! [[1827 Central Exonian presidential election|1827]] | |||
| {{yes2|'''[[Jorge Tejón Quijano]]'''}} | |||
| 7,553 | |||
| {{Percentage bar|52.14|hex=0000CD}} | |||
| '''Elected''' {{Y}} | |||
|- | |||
! [[1829 Central Exonian presidential election|1829]] | |||
| {{no2|[[Jorge Tejón Quijano]]}} | |||
| 7,043 | |||
| {{Percentage bar|48.83|hex=0000CD}} | |||
| '''Lost''' {{N}} | |||
|- | |||
! [[1831 Central Exonian presidential election|1831]] | |||
| {{no2|[[Jorge Tejón Quijano]]}} | |||
| 5,553 | |||
| {{Percentage bar|37.05|hex=0000CD}} | |||
| '''Lost''' {{N}} | |||
|- | |||
! [[1835 Central Exonian presidential election|1835]] | |||
| {{no2|[[Jorge Tejón Quijano]]}} | |||
| 6,730 | |||
| {{Percentage bar|36.95|hex=0000CD}} | |||
| '''Lost''' {{N}} | |||
|- | |||
! [[1839 Central Exonian presidential election|1839]] | |||
| {{no2|[[Federico Ruíz Castro]]}} | |||
| 7,639 | |||
| {{Percentage bar|35.27|hex=0000CD}} | |||
| '''Lost''' {{N}} | |||
|- | |||
! [[1843 Central Exonian presidential election|1843]] | |||
| {{no2|[[Federico Ruíz Castro]]}} | |||
| 8,056 | |||
| {{Percentage bar|25.51|hex=0000CD}} | |||
| '''Lost''' {{N}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:36, 6 April 2023
Conservative Party Partido Conservador | |
|---|---|
| Abbreviation | PC |
| Founder | Carlos Infantes Álvarez |
| Founded | 15 December 1814 |
| Dissolved | 1 September 1875 |
| Headquarters | Chalatenango, Central Exoña |
| Ideology | Conservatism |
| Political position | Center-right |
| Religion | Catholicism |
| Colors | Blue |
The Conservative Party (Ilobascan: Partido Conservador) was a Central Exonian political party which existed from 1814 until its dissolution in 1875.
Electoral history
Presidential elections
| Election | Candidate | Election | Result | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | % | |||
| 1815 | Election canceled | |||
| 1821 | Carlos Infantes Álvarez | 5,532 | 53.26% |
Elected |
| 1823 | Carlos Infantes Álvarez | 4,778 | 45.76% |
Lost |
| 1825 | Carlos Infantes Álvarez | 5,968 | 51.35% |
Elected |
| 1827 | Jorge Tejón Quijano | 7,553 | 52.14% |
Elected |
| 1829 | Jorge Tejón Quijano | 7,043 | 48.83% |
Lost |
| 1831 | Jorge Tejón Quijano | 5,553 | 37.05% |
Lost |
| 1835 | Jorge Tejón Quijano | 6,730 | 36.95% |
Lost |
| 1839 | Federico Ruíz Castro | 7,639 | 35.27% |
Lost |
| 1843 | Federico Ruíz Castro | 8,056 | 25.51% |
Lost |
Legislative elections
| Election | Votes | % | Position | Seats | +/– | Status in legislature |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1822 | 8 / 18
|
New | Government | |||
| 1824 | 8 / 18
|
Opposition | ||||
| 1826 | 9 / 18
|
Hung legislature | ||||
| 1828 | 8 / 18
|
Hung legislature |