Difference between revisions of "Northwest Altaris Mutual Defense Organization"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| [[Cascadian Dollar|Dollar]] | | [[Cascadian Dollar|Dollar]] | ||
| Presidential Republic | | Presidential Republic | ||
| [[Altaris]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagdeco|Nordmarken-Flattieland|size=50px}} | |||
| [[Nordmarken-Flattieland]] | |||
| [[Eichen]] <br/> [[Mühlenstadt]] | |||
| 71,234,000 | |||
| [[Silber]] | |||
| Dual Monarchy | |||
| [[Altaris]] | | [[Altaris]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 00:58, 21 October 2023
| Type | Military alliance |
|---|---|
Official language | Cascadian |
The Northwest Altaris Mutual Defense Organization (NAMDO), also called the North Altaris Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance between 3 member states. The organization implemented the Northwest Altaris Treaty, signed in Juneau, Cascadia, on __. NAMDO is a collective security system: its independent member states agree to defend each other against attacks by third parties. NAMDO has been described by independent observers as a check on the threat posed by Khozhlod and its own respective alliance, the Collective Security Coalition.
History
Military operations
Membership
Current member states
| Member state | Capital | Population | Currency | Government | Location | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cascadia | Juneau | 127,332,000 | Dollar | Presidential Republic | Altaris | |
| Nordmarken-Flattieland | Eichen Mühlenstadt |
71,234,000 | Silber | Dual Monarchy | Altaris | |
Current heads of state
| Head of state | Office | Assumed office | |
|---|---|---|---|
born 24 August 1960 |
President of Cascadia | 2 February 2020 | |