Difference between revisions of "Northwest Altaris Mutual Defense Organization"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| [[President of Cascadia]] | | [[President of Cascadia]] | ||
| {{start date and age|2020|02|02|df=y}} | | {{start date and age|2020|02|02|df=y}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:LadyMargaritaArmstrongJonesSandringham.jpg|120px|center|Christina II]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Nordmarken Flattieland}} [[Christina II of Flattieland|Christina II]]<br /><small>born {{birth date and age|2002|05|02|df=y}}</small> | |||
| [[Monarchy of Flattieland|Queen of Flattieland]] | |||
| {{start date and age|2023|05|16|df=y}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:08, 21 October 2023
Flag of NAMDO | |
| Type | Military alliance |
|---|---|
Official language | Cascadian |
The Northwest Altaris Mutual Defense Organization (NAMDO), also called the North Altaris Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance between 3 member states. The organization implemented the Northwest Altaris Treaty, signed in Juneau, Cascadia, on __. NAMDO is a collective security system: its independent member states agree to defend each other against attacks by third parties. NAMDO has been described by independent observers as a check on the threat posed by Khozhlod and its own respective alliance, the Collective Security Coalition.
History
Military operations
Membership
Current member states
| Member state | Capital | Population | Currency | Government | Location | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cascadia | Juneau | 127,332,000 | Dollar | Presidential Republic | Altaris | |
| Nordmarken-Flattieland | Eichen Mühlenstadt |
71,234,000 | Silber | Dual Monarchy | Altaris | |
Current heads of state
| Head of state | Office | Assumed office | |
|---|---|---|---|
born 24 August 1960 |
President of Cascadia | 2 February 2020 | |
| Template:Country data Nordmarken Flattieland Christina II born 2 May 2002 |
Queen of Flattieland | 16 May 2023
| |