Difference between revisions of "President of Cascadia"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| flagborder = yes | | flagborder = yes | ||
| flagcaption = | | flagcaption = | ||
| image = | | image = Thomas Wilson Official Portrait.JPG | ||
| incumbent = [[Thomas Wilson]] | | incumbent = [[Thomas Wilson]] | ||
| incumbentsince = February 2, | | incumbentsince = February 2, 2015 | ||
| department = | | department = | ||
| style = {{plainlist| | | style = {{plainlist| | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[George Watson]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[George Watson]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />1830 | | rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />1830 | ||
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br /> | | rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />1835 | ||
| | | | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Whig Party (Cascadia)|Whig]] | | rowspan=2 | [[Whig Party (Cascadia)|Whig]] | ||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
| rowspan=2 | John Placeholder | | rowspan=2 | John Placeholder | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=3 style="font-size:90%; font-weight:normal" | {{age in years and days|1830|02|02| | ! colspan=3 style="font-size:90%; font-weight:normal" | {{age in years and days|1830|02|02|1835|02|02|sep=and}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Andrew_jackson_head.jpg|80px|Lawrence Cooper]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Andrew_jackson_head.jpg|80px|Lawrence Cooper]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Lawrence Cooper]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}<br />{{small|''Appointed Dictator''}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[Lawrence Cooper]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}<br />{{small|''Appointed Dictator''}} | ||
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br /> | | rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />1835 | ||
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br /> | | rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />1847 | ||
| | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[National Republican Party|National Republican]] | |||
| style="background-color:Crimson" rowspan=2 | | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Christopher Gibson]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3 style="font-size:90%; font-weight:normal" | {{age in years and days|1835|02|02|1847|02|02|sep=and}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:Crimson;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''7''' | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:John_C._Calhoun.jpeg|80px|Christopher Gibson]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Christopher Gibson]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | |||
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />1835 | |||
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />1847 | |||
| | | | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[National Republican Party|National Republican]] | | rowspan=2 | [[National Republican Party|National Republican]] | ||
| Line 124: | Line 137: | ||
| rowspan=2 | John Placeholder | | rowspan=2 | John Placeholder | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=3 style="font-size:90%; font-weight:normal" | {{age in years and days| | ! colspan=3 style="font-size:90%; font-weight:normal" | {{age in years and days|1847|02|02|1850|02|02|sep=and}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:RoyalBlue;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:RoyalBlue;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''8''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:George_Mifflin_Dallas_1848_crop.png|80px|Edward Marshall]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:George_Mifflin_Dallas_1848_crop.png|80px|Edward Marshall]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Edward Marshall]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[Edward Marshall]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 141: | Line 154: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:RoyalBlue;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:RoyalBlue;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''9''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:SHouston_2.jpg|80px|Zachary Bennett]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:SHouston_2.jpg|80px|Zachary Bennett]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Zachary Bennett]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[Zachary Bennett]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 154: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''10''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Kit_Carson_photograph_restored.jpg|80px|John King]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Kit_Carson_photograph_restored.jpg|80px|John King]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[John King]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[John King]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 161: | Line 174: | ||
| | | | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[National Democratic Party|National Democratic]] | | rowspan=2 | [[National Democratic Party|National Democratic]] | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color:#8000FF" rowspan=2 | | ||
| rowspan=2 | John Placeholder | | rowspan=2 | John Placeholder | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 167: | Line 180: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:RoyalBlue;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:RoyalBlue;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''11''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:24_Garret_Hobart_3x4.jpg|80px|James Taylor]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:24_Garret_Hobart_3x4.jpg|80px|James Taylor]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[James Taylor]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[James Taylor]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 180: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''12''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:David_Maitland_Armstrong.jpg|80px|Jeremiah Eastbrook]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:David_Maitland_Armstrong.jpg|80px|Jeremiah Eastbrook]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Jeremiah Eastbrook]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[Jeremiah Eastbrook]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 193: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''13''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Ulysses_S._Grant_1870-1880.jpg|80px|Francis E. Morgan]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Ulysses_S._Grant_1870-1880.jpg|80px|Francis E. Morgan]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Francis E. Morgan]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[Francis E. Morgan]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 206: | Line 219: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:RoyalBlue;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:RoyalBlue;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''14''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:SWANSON,_CLAUDE._HONORABLE_LCCN2016856629_(3x4a).jpg|80px|Jonathan Clark]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:SWANSON,_CLAUDE._HONORABLE_LCCN2016856629_(3x4a).jpg|80px|Jonathan Clark]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Jonathan Clark]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[Jonathan Clark]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 219: | Line 232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''15''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:President_Roosevelt_-_Pach_Bros_(cropped).jpg|80px|William A. Smith]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:President_Roosevelt_-_Pach_Bros_(cropped).jpg|80px|William A. Smith]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[William A. Smith]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[William A. Smith]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 232: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''16''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Florida_Governor_Albert_W._Gilchrist.jpg|80px|Charles Miller]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Florida_Governor_Albert_W._Gilchrist.jpg|80px|Charles Miller]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Martin Miller]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[Martin Miller]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 245: | Line 258: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''17''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Thomas_Riley_Marshall_headshot.jpg|80px|Nathan Pierce]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Thomas_Riley_Marshall_headshot.jpg|80px|Nathan Pierce]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Nathan Pierce]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[Nathan Pierce]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 258: | Line 271: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:ForestGreen;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:ForestGreen;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''18''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Florida_Governor_John_Martin.jpg|80px|Earl Patterson]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Florida_Governor_John_Martin.jpg|80px|Earl Patterson]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Earl Patterson]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[Earl Patterson]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 271: | Line 284: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:ForestGreen;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:ForestGreen;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''19''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:37_Warren.jpg|80px|Peter Haines]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:37_Warren.jpg|80px|Peter Haines]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Peter Haines]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[Peter Haines]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 284: | Line 297: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''20''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:La Guardia (cropped).png|80px|Arthur Collins]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:La Guardia (cropped).png|80px|Arthur Collins]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Arthur Collins]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[Arthur Collins]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 297: | Line 310: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''21''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Senator_Goldwater_1960.jpg|80px|Paul Eastbrook]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Senator_Goldwater_1960.jpg|80px|Paul Eastbrook]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Paul Eastbrook]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[Paul Eastbrook]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 310: | Line 323: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''22''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Richard_Nixon_presidential_portrait_(1).jpg|80px|Richard Stokes]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Richard_Nixon_presidential_portrait_(1).jpg|80px|Richard Stokes]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Richard Stokes]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[Richard Stokes]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 323: | Line 336: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''23''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Nelson_Rockefeller.jpg|80px|Edward Kean]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Nelson_Rockefeller.jpg|80px|Edward Kean]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Edward Kean]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[Edward Kean]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 336: | Line 349: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''24''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Portrait_officiel_de_William_French_Smith.jpg|80px|Malcolm Carey]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Portrait_officiel_de_William_French_Smith.jpg|80px|Malcolm Carey]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Malcolm Carey]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[Malcolm Carey]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 349: | Line 362: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:ForestGreen;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:ForestGreen;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''25''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Lynn_Morley_Martin.jpg|80px|Catherine Knight]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Lynn_Morley_Martin.jpg|80px|Catherine Knight]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Catherine Knight]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[Catherine Knight]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 362: | Line 375: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''26''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Richard_Darman_1983_9.jpg|80px|David Forrest]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Richard_Darman_1983_9.jpg|80px|David Forrest]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[David Forrest]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[David Forrest]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 375: | Line 388: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''28''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Mulroney.jpg|80px|Charles Parker]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Mulroney.jpg|80px|Charles Parker]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Charles Parker]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[Charles Parker]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}} | ||
| Line 401: | Line 401: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | ''' | | style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''29''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File: | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Thomas Wilson Official Portrait.JPG|80px|Thomas Wilson]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Thomas Wilson]]'''<br />{{small|(born 1962)}} | | rowspan=2 | '''[[Thomas Wilson]]'''<br />{{small|(born 1962)}} | ||
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />2015 | | rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />2015 | ||
Latest revision as of 19:38, 2 December 2023
| President of the Federal Republic of Cascadia | |
|---|---|
| Style |
|
| Type | |
| Seat | Juneau |
| Term length | Five years, renewable once |
| Constituting instrument | Constitution of Cascadia |
| Formation | March 2, 1790 |
| First holder | James Lee |
The president of Cascadia is the head of state and government of the Federal Republic of Cascadia.
List of presidents
| Portrait | President (Birth–Death) |
Term of office & mandate Duration in years and days |
Party | Vice President | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Lee (1779–1843) |
10 March 1790 |
2 Feburary 1800 |
Unaffiliated | Patrick Douglass | |||
| 9 years and 329 days | ||||||||
| 2 | Henry Nichols (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1800 |
2 Feburary 1810 |
Unaffiliated | Johnathan Forrest | |||
| 10 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 3 | Alexander Philips (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1810 |
2 Feburary 1820 |
Democratic Republican | Johnathan Forrest | |||
| 10 years and 0 days
| ||||||||
| 4 | Charles Wilson (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1820 |
2 Feburary 1830 |
Democratic Republican | Nathan Bedford | |||
| 10 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 5 | George Watson (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1830 |
2 Feburary 1835 |
Whig | John Placeholder | |||
| 5 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 6 | Lawrence Cooper (1759–1825) Appointed Dictator |
2 Feburary 1835 |
2 Feburary 1847 |
National Republican | Christopher Gibson | |||
| 12 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 7 | Christopher Gibson (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1835 |
2 Feburary 1847 |
National Republican | John Placeholder | |||
| 3 years and 0 days
| ||||||||
| 8 | Edward Marshall (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1850 |
2 Feburary 1855 |
Whig | John Placeholder | |||
| 5 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 9 | Zachary Bennett (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1855 |
2 Feburary 1860 |
Whig | John Placeholder | |||
| 5 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 10 | John King (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1860 |
2 Feburary 1870 |
National Democratic | John Placeholder | |||
| 10 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 11 | James Taylor (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1870 |
2 Feburary 1880 |
Whig | John Placeholder | |||
| 10 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 12 | Jeremiah Eastbrook (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1880 |
2 Feburary 1890 |
National Democratic | John Placeholder | |||
| 10 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 13 | Francis E. Morgan (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1890 |
2 Feburary 1895 |
National Democratic | John Placeholder | |||
| 5 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 14 | Jonathan Clark (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1895 |
2 Feburary 1905 |
Whig | John Placeholder | |||
| 10 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 15 | William A. Smith (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1905 |
2 Feburary 1915 |
Federalist | John Placeholder | |||
| 10 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 16 | Martin Miller (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1915 |
2 Feburary 1920 |
Federalist | John Placeholder | |||
| 5 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 17 | Nathan Pierce (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1920 |
2 Feburary 1930 |
Federalist | John Placeholder | |||
| 10 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 18 | Earl Patterson (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1930 |
2 Feburary 1935 |
Farmer-Labor | John Placeholder | |||
| 5 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 19 | Peter Haines (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1935 |
2 Feburary 1945 |
Farmer-Labor | John Placeholder | |||
| 10 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 20 | Arthur Collins (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1945 |
2 Feburary 1955 |
Federalist | John Placeholder | |||
| 10 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 21 | Paul Eastbrook (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1955 |
2 Feburary 1965 |
National Democratic | John Placeholder | |||
| 10 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 22 | Richard Stokes (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1965 |
2 Feburary 1975 |
Federalist | John Placeholder | |||
| 10 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 23 | Edward Kean (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1975 |
2 Feburary 1980 |
Federalist | John Placeholder | |||
| 5 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 24 | Malcolm Carey (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1980 |
2 Feburary 1985 |
National Democratic | John Placeholder | |||
| 5 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 25 | Catherine Knight (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1985 |
2 Feburary 1995 |
Farmer-Labor | John Placeholder | |||
| 10 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 26 | David Forrest (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 1995 |
2 Feburary 2005 |
Federalist | John Placeholder | |||
| 10 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 28 | Charles Parker (1759–1825) |
2 Feburary 2010 |
2 Feburary 2015 |
Federalist | John Placeholder | |||
| 5 years and 0 days | ||||||||
| 29 | Thomas Wilson (born 1962) |
2 Feburary 2015 |
Incumbent | Federalist | John Placeholder | |||
| 10 years and 306 days | ||||||||