Difference between revisions of "President of Cascadia"

From Donjon Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
| flagborder = yes
| flagborder = yes
| flagcaption =  
| flagcaption =  
| image = Ed_Schafer_--_February_2008.jpg
| image = Thomas Wilson Official Portrait.JPG
| incumbent = [[Thomas Wilson]]
| incumbent = [[Thomas Wilson]]
| incumbentsince = February 2, 2020
| incumbentsince = February 2, 2015
| department =  
| department =  
| style = {{plainlist|
| style = {{plainlist|
Line 105: Line 105:
| rowspan=2 | '''[[George Watson]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[George Watson]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />1830
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />1830
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />1840
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />1835
|  
|  
| rowspan=2 | [[Whig Party (Cascadia)|Whig]]
| rowspan=2 | [[Whig Party (Cascadia)|Whig]]
Line 111: Line 111:
| rowspan=2 | John Placeholder
| rowspan=2 | John Placeholder
|-
|-
! colspan=3 style="font-size:90%; font-weight:normal" | {{age in years and days|1830|02|02|1840|02|02|sep=and}}
! colspan=3 style="font-size:90%; font-weight:normal" | {{age in years and days|1830|02|02|1835|02|02|sep=and}}


|-  
|-  
Line 117: Line 117:
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Andrew_jackson_head.jpg|80px|Lawrence Cooper]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Andrew_jackson_head.jpg|80px|Lawrence Cooper]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Lawrence Cooper]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}<br />{{small|''Appointed Dictator''}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Lawrence Cooper]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}<br />{{small|''Appointed Dictator''}}
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />1840
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />1835
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />1850
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />1847
|
| rowspan=2 | [[National Republican Party|National Republican]]
| style="background-color:Crimson" rowspan=2 |
| rowspan=2 | [[Christopher Gibson]]
|-
! colspan=3 style="font-size:90%; font-weight:normal" | {{age in years and days|1835|02|02|1847|02|02|sep=and}}
 
|-
| style="background-color:Crimson;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''7'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:John_C._Calhoun.jpeg|80px|Christopher Gibson]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Christopher Gibson]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />1835
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />1847
|  
|  
| rowspan=2 | [[National Republican Party|National Republican]]
| rowspan=2 | [[National Republican Party|National Republican]]
Line 124: Line 137:
| rowspan=2 | John Placeholder
| rowspan=2 | John Placeholder
|-
|-
! colspan=3 style="font-size:90%; font-weight:normal" | {{age in years and days|1840|02|02|1850|02|02|sep=and}}
! colspan=3 style="font-size:90%; font-weight:normal" | {{age in years and days|1847|02|02|1850|02|02|sep=and}}




|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:RoyalBlue;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''7'''
| style="background-color:RoyalBlue;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''8'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:George_Mifflin_Dallas_1848_crop.png|80px|Edward Marshall]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:George_Mifflin_Dallas_1848_crop.png|80px|Edward Marshall]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Edward Marshall]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Edward Marshall]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 141: Line 154:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:RoyalBlue;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''8'''
| style="background-color:RoyalBlue;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''9'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:SHouston_2.jpg|80px|Zachary Bennett]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:SHouston_2.jpg|80px|Zachary Bennett]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Zachary Bennett]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Zachary Bennett]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 154: Line 167:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''9'''
| style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''10'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Kit_Carson_photograph_restored.jpg|80px|John King]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Kit_Carson_photograph_restored.jpg|80px|John King]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[John King]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[John King]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 161: Line 174:
|  
|  
| rowspan=2 | [[National Democratic Party|National Democratic]]
| rowspan=2 | [[National Democratic Party|National Democratic]]
| style="background-color:Crimson" rowspan=2 |  
| style="background-color:#8000FF" rowspan=2 |  
| rowspan=2 | John Placeholder
| rowspan=2 | John Placeholder
|-
|-
Line 167: Line 180:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:RoyalBlue;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''10'''
| style="background-color:RoyalBlue;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''11'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:24_Garret_Hobart_3x4.jpg|80px|James Taylor]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:24_Garret_Hobart_3x4.jpg|80px|James Taylor]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[James Taylor]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[James Taylor]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 180: Line 193:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''11'''
| style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''12'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:David_Maitland_Armstrong.jpg|80px|Jeremiah Eastbrook]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:David_Maitland_Armstrong.jpg|80px|Jeremiah Eastbrook]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Jeremiah Eastbrook]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Jeremiah Eastbrook]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 193: Line 206:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''12'''
| style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''13'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Ulysses_S._Grant_1870-1880.jpg|80px|Francis E. Morgan]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Ulysses_S._Grant_1870-1880.jpg|80px|Francis E. Morgan]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Francis E. Morgan]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Francis E. Morgan]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 206: Line 219:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:RoyalBlue;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''13'''
| style="background-color:RoyalBlue;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''14'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:SWANSON,_CLAUDE._HONORABLE_LCCN2016856629_(3x4a).jpg|80px|Jonathan Clark]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:SWANSON,_CLAUDE._HONORABLE_LCCN2016856629_(3x4a).jpg|80px|Jonathan Clark]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Jonathan Clark]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Jonathan Clark]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 219: Line 232:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''14'''
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''15'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:President_Roosevelt_-_Pach_Bros_(cropped).jpg|80px|William A. Smith]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:President_Roosevelt_-_Pach_Bros_(cropped).jpg|80px|William A. Smith]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[William A. Smith]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[William A. Smith]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 232: Line 245:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''15'''
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''16'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Florida_Governor_Albert_W._Gilchrist.jpg|80px|Charles Miller]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Florida_Governor_Albert_W._Gilchrist.jpg|80px|Charles Miller]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Martin Miller]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Martin Miller]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 245: Line 258:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''16'''
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''17'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Thomas_Riley_Marshall_headshot.jpg|80px|Nathan Pierce]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Thomas_Riley_Marshall_headshot.jpg|80px|Nathan Pierce]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Nathan Pierce]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Nathan Pierce]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 258: Line 271:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:ForestGreen;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''17'''
| style="background-color:ForestGreen;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''18'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Florida_Governor_John_Martin.jpg|80px|Earl Patterson]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Florida_Governor_John_Martin.jpg|80px|Earl Patterson]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Earl Patterson]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Earl Patterson]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 271: Line 284:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:ForestGreen;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''18'''
| style="background-color:ForestGreen;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''19'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:37_Warren.jpg|80px|Peter Haines]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:37_Warren.jpg|80px|Peter Haines]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Peter Haines]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Peter Haines]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 284: Line 297:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''19'''
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''20'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:La Guardia (cropped).png|80px|Arthur Collins]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:La Guardia (cropped).png|80px|Arthur Collins]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Arthur Collins]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Arthur Collins]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 297: Line 310:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''20'''
| style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''21'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Senator_Goldwater_1960.jpg|80px|Paul Eastbrook]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Senator_Goldwater_1960.jpg|80px|Paul Eastbrook]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Paul Eastbrook]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Paul Eastbrook]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 310: Line 323:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''20'''
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''22'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Richard_Nixon_presidential_portrait_(1).jpg|80px|Richard Stokes]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Richard_Nixon_presidential_portrait_(1).jpg|80px|Richard Stokes]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Richard Stokes]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Richard Stokes]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 323: Line 336:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''21'''
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''23'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Nelson_Rockefeller.jpg|80px|Edward Kean]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Nelson_Rockefeller.jpg|80px|Edward Kean]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Edward Kean]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Edward Kean]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 336: Line 349:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''22'''
| style="background-color:#8000FF;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''24'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Portrait_officiel_de_William_French_Smith.jpg|80px|Malcolm Carey]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Portrait_officiel_de_William_French_Smith.jpg|80px|Malcolm Carey]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Malcolm Carey]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Malcolm Carey]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 349: Line 362:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:ForestGreen;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''23'''
| style="background-color:ForestGreen;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''25'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Lynn_Morley_Martin.jpg|80px|Catherine Knight]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Lynn_Morley_Martin.jpg|80px|Catherine Knight]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Catherine Knight]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Catherine Knight]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 362: Line 375:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''24'''
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''26'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Richard_Darman_1983_9.jpg|80px|David Forrest]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Richard_Darman_1983_9.jpg|80px|David Forrest]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[David Forrest]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[David Forrest]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 375: Line 388:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''25'''
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''28'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Jim_Hunt_official_portrait_(cropped).jpg|80px|Nelson Haines]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Nelson Haines]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />2005
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />2010
|
| rowspan=2 | [[Federalist Party|Federalist]]
| style="background-color:Firebrick" rowspan=2 |
| rowspan=2 | John Placeholder
|-
! colspan=3 style="font-size:90%; font-weight:normal" | {{age in years and days|2005|02|02|2010|02|02|sep=and}}
 
|-
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''26'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Mulroney.jpg|80px|Charles Parker]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Mulroney.jpg|80px|Charles Parker]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Charles Parker]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Charles Parker]]'''<br />{{small|(1759–1825)}}
Line 401: Line 401:


|-  
|-  
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''27'''
| style="background-color:Firebrick;color:white" rowspan=2 | '''29'''
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Ed_Schafer_--_February_2008.jpg|80px|Thomas Wilson]]
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Thomas Wilson Official Portrait.JPG|80px|Thomas Wilson]]
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Thomas Wilson]]'''<br />{{small|(born 1962)}}
| rowspan=2 | '''[[Thomas Wilson]]'''<br />{{small|(born 1962)}}
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />2015
| rowspan=1 class=nowrap | {{small|2 Feburary}}<br />2015

Latest revision as of 19:38, 2 December 2023

President of the
Federal Republic of Cascadia
Thomas Wilson Official Portrait.JPG
Incumbent
Thomas Wilson
since February 2, 2015
Style
  • Mr. President (informal)
  • The Honorable (formal)
  • His Excellency (diplomatic)
Type
SeatJuneau
Term lengthFive years, renewable once
Constituting instrumentConstitution of Cascadia
FormationMarch 2, 1790
(235 years ago)
 (1790-03-02)
First holderJames Lee

Template:Politics of Cascadia

The president of Cascadia is the head of state and government of the Federal Republic of Cascadia.

List of presidents

Portrait President
(Birth–Death)
Term of office & mandate
Duration in years and days
Party Vice President
1 James Lee James Lee
(1779–1843)
10 March
1790
2 Feburary
1800
Unaffiliated Patrick Douglass
9 years and 329 days
2 Henry Nichols Henry Nichols
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1800
2 Feburary
1810
Unaffiliated Johnathan Forrest
10 years and 0 days
3 Alexander Philips Alexander Philips
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1810
2 Feburary
1820
Democratic Republican Johnathan Forrest
10 years and 0 days


4 Charles Wilson Charles Wilson
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1820
2 Feburary
1830
Democratic Republican Nathan Bedford
10 years and 0 days
5 George Watson George Watson
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1830
2 Feburary
1835
Whig John Placeholder
5 years and 0 days
6 Lawrence Cooper Lawrence Cooper
(1759–1825)
Appointed Dictator
2 Feburary
1835
2 Feburary
1847
National Republican Christopher Gibson
12 years and 0 days
7 Christopher Gibson Christopher Gibson
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1835
2 Feburary
1847
National Republican John Placeholder
3 years and 0 days


8 Edward Marshall Edward Marshall
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1850
2 Feburary
1855
Whig John Placeholder
5 years and 0 days
9 Zachary Bennett Zachary Bennett
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1855
2 Feburary
1860
Whig John Placeholder
5 years and 0 days
10 John King John King
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1860
2 Feburary
1870
National Democratic John Placeholder
10 years and 0 days
11 James Taylor James Taylor
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1870
2 Feburary
1880
Whig John Placeholder
10 years and 0 days
12 Jeremiah Eastbrook Jeremiah Eastbrook
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1880
2 Feburary
1890
National Democratic John Placeholder
10 years and 0 days
13 Francis E. Morgan Francis E. Morgan
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1890
2 Feburary
1895
National Democratic John Placeholder
5 years and 0 days
14 Jonathan Clark Jonathan Clark
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1895
2 Feburary
1905
Whig John Placeholder
10 years and 0 days
15 William A. Smith William A. Smith
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1905
2 Feburary
1915
Federalist John Placeholder
10 years and 0 days
16 Charles Miller Martin Miller
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1915
2 Feburary
1920
Federalist John Placeholder
5 years and 0 days
17 Nathan Pierce Nathan Pierce
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1920
2 Feburary
1930
Federalist John Placeholder
10 years and 0 days
18 Earl Patterson Earl Patterson
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1930
2 Feburary
1935
Farmer-Labor John Placeholder
5 years and 0 days
19 Peter Haines Peter Haines
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1935
2 Feburary
1945
Farmer-Labor John Placeholder
10 years and 0 days
20 Arthur Collins Arthur Collins
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1945
2 Feburary
1955
Federalist John Placeholder
10 years and 0 days
21 Paul Eastbrook Paul Eastbrook
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1955
2 Feburary
1965
National Democratic John Placeholder
10 years and 0 days
22 Richard Stokes Richard Stokes
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1965
2 Feburary
1975
Federalist John Placeholder
10 years and 0 days
23 Edward Kean Edward Kean
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1975
2 Feburary
1980
Federalist John Placeholder
5 years and 0 days
24 Malcolm Carey Malcolm Carey
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1980
2 Feburary
1985
National Democratic John Placeholder
5 years and 0 days
25 Catherine Knight Catherine Knight
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1985
2 Feburary
1995
Farmer-Labor John Placeholder
10 years and 0 days
26 David Forrest David Forrest
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
1995
2 Feburary
2005
Federalist John Placeholder
10 years and 0 days
28 Charles Parker Charles Parker
(1759–1825)
2 Feburary
2010
2 Feburary
2015
Federalist John Placeholder
5 years and 0 days
29 Thomas Wilson Thomas Wilson
(born 1962)
2 Feburary
2015
Incumbent Federalist John Placeholder
10 years and 306 days

See also